fbpx

Privacy Policy & Legal T&C

TERMS & CONDITIONS

DELIVERY POLICY
We process orders within 24 hours of receipt, and ship Monday through Friday from our premises; We do our best to get your shipment out in the most timely fashion possible. When your order ships, we will notify you by email and include the shipper information and a tracking number so you can track the shipment online. If there is any delay for any reason, we will notify you within 24 hours of receiving your order by email to the address provided at the time of the order.

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES
Kitchen Window allows for returns in accordance with the provisions of section 20(2)(a) to (d) of the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008. All product returns and exchanges require a return authorisation number (RA number) and proof of purchase. Simply contact us for your RA number/form, and shipping address. We strongly recommend that you use a courier service for all refund and exchange items as Kitchen Window assumes no responsibility for lost items. Allow 2 weeks for faulty claims to be fully processed.

7 Day unconditional exchange or refund:
If for any reason you are not happy with any items purchased, Kitchen Window will happily exchange or refund the item within 7 days from the date of purchase, without question, provided;

1. you have proof of purchase (receipt, credit statement or invoice);
2. the products are returned in their original packaging with all labels, swing tags and instruction manuals included, unused, unopened and undamaged;
3. the product you are returning is currently ranged by us;
4. you return the product within 7 days of purchasing it from us; and you bear all costs, such as shipping and insurance, related to the return of the product to us.
Allow 2 weeks for exchanges and refunds.

Return Process/Instructions

Contact us and complete the Warranty or Exchange/Refund form.
Customer service will then issue a RA number (return authorisation number) and shipping address.
Pack all items securely in a carton (or reuse the original packaging). Please ensure that all boxed items are securely enclosed in a satchel as we are not able to accept them if damaged.
Return the product with proof of purchase and completed return authorisation form to Kitchen Window.

PRICING AND PRODUCT INFORMATION
Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of pricing and product information. Instances may arise in which a product(s) are priced incorrectly on the website or where the product information supplied is inaccurate. Kitchen Window will not be held bound by the incorrect price(s) in cases where such error(s) occur. Due to fluctuations in exchange rates and consequent variances, as well as the occurence of periodic supplier price increases, Kitchen Window cannot guarantee that the price at which an item is backordered will be the price at which the goods will be sold. In such instances Kitchen Window will either refund the customer the price paid or charge the difference in price to the customer should the customer still wish to purchase the product(s).

FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Payments for products purchased from our Web site are made by use of the facilities of www.payfast.co.za

REFUNDS
Kitchen Window will only issue refunds as per the method of payment originally utilized by the customer.

Governing Law
Kitchen Window is registered and operates out of the Republic of South Africa. The law governing these terms and conditions is the law of the Republic of South Africa.

ECT Compliance
The ECT Act states that when we offer goods or services by way of certain electronic transactions the following must be made available:
· Full name: Breezehill Digital
· Main business: Web site development
· Address for receipt of legal service: 17 Usavolo Road, Kloof, Durban
· Office bearers: Liam Flanagan
Official email address: pat@breezehill.co.za

PROATIA
The manual published in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 may be downloaded from: http://www.acts.co.za/promotion_of_access_to_information_act_2000.htm
A copy of the Consumers Protection Act may be downloaded from http://www.thedti.gov.za/publications.jspyear=2010%3C&subthemeid=

GENERAL
We may from time to time change the terms that govern your use of our Site. Your use of our Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed. We may change, move or delete portions of, or may add to our Site from time to time.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK, POSTCARDS AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS
All comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Kitchen Window on or by this Site or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this Site (collectively, “Comments”) shall be and remain Kitche Window’s property. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to Kitchen window of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. Thus, Kitchen Window will own exclusively all such rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any comments. Kitchen Window is and shall be under no obligation
(1) to maintain any Comments in confidence;
(2) to pay to user any compensation for any Comments; or
(3) to respond to any user Comments.

You agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s). You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.

You agree that Kitchen Window may use and/or disclose information about your demographics and use of the Site in any manner that does not reveal your identity. By participating in Site sweepstakes, contests, promotions, and/or requesting promotional information or product updates, you agree that Kitchen Window may use your information for marketing and promotional purposes.

Kitchen Window communications to you
You agree that Kitchen Window may send electronic mail to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to this Site, about any of Kitchen Window products or services, or for such other purpose(s) as Kitchen Window deems appropriate.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES
To the extent that this Site contains links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which Kitchen Window does not control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any link thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service or resource.

DISCLAIMER
THIS SITE AND ALL CONTENTS OF THE SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, THAT YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIRS OF ANY EQUIPMENT YOU USE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF OUR SITE, AND THAT KITCHEN WINDOW SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE.

INACCURACY DISCLAIMER
From time to time there may be information on Kitchen Window that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you. If you are not completely satisfied with your online purchase you may return it with your invoice Please see our Return Policy.

INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Kitchen Window harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.

TERMINATION
This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or Kitchen Window. You may terminate this Agreement at any time. Kitchen Window also may terminate this Agreement at any time and may do so immediately without notice, and accordingly deny you access to the Site, if in Kitchen Window’s sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of this Agreement. Upon any termination of this Agreement by either you or Kitchen Window, you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Site, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made under the terms of this Agreement or otherwise.

SHIPPING AND DELIVERY
All items purchased will be shipped in accordance with our chosen shipping agents rates and terms and conditions. Shipping costs will be added to your order at time of purchase.

Do you ship internationally?
Yes. This will be arranged with you depending on which country you require shipping to.

PRIVACY POLICY
Kitchen Window is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the website. Personal information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can reasonably be determined. This policy concerns personal information which you provide to Kitchen Window when you communicate with us through the website and information we collect from you when you access the website.

Information Collected By Us
When you access the website, you can browse the website without revealing your identity . In order to improve our website, we may use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Although the website is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customised features or offerings may not be available to you. This information does not identify you personally and will not be matched with any information which does identify you personally. Kitchen Window does not use cookies to track your personal information.

Personal Information Volunteered By You
There may, from time to time, be places where we give you the opportunity to volunteer your personal information. We collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us (such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, age, gender, hobbies, family information and/or similar demographic information), when you subscribe to, or create an account with, the website, enter a competition through the website, register to receive email updates, request a catalogue, place an order (if applicable) or voluntarily register on the website. Often this additional information is optional or requested anonymously in connection with a survey. Registration may also be required to participate in certain message boards, or make comments on information on contained within the website.

What Do We Do With Collected Information?
We use information you provide to fulfil your requests and improve the website, our products and services. We may, from time to time, produce reports for advertisers, sponsors and vendors containing anonymous, aggregate information about our users and subscribers, such as demographic, age and online usage information. This information allows us to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our subscribers and users and to work more closely with advertisers. We do not include any personally identifiable information of our users in these reports.

We also use personal information so that we may display or send custom, personalized content to the website visitors and send newsletters, mail, e-mails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates, information or offers to our users and subscribers.

Data Security
Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss. Any personal information that you submit to our website is held with the strictest confidence. Kitchen Window uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of information collected from its users. Once your personal information comes into Kitchen Window possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information as described.

Contact Details
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to request a change to the information you have previously provided, or who wish to make a complaint, please contact Kitchen Window as set out below:

Email: pat@breezehill.co.za